You are here : Home > Info for attendees > Program

Program

Published on 19 October 2013

​Registrations for the conference are closed.

 The time is represented in the 24-hour clock format.

  Monday 6th May
From 8:30 Reception Desk​
 9:00 – 11:00

Consensus
Session Chair: Vincent Danos

  • "The Stability and the Security of the Tangle", Quentin Bramas (ICUBE, University of Strasbourg, CNRS)
  • "Selfish Mining and Dyck Words in Bitcoin and Ethereum Networks", Cyril Grunspan (Léonard de Vinci, Pôle Universitaire), Ricardo Pérez-Marco (CNRS, IMJ-PRG, Paris, France)
  • "The Gap Game", Itay Tsabary (Technion), Ittay Eyal (Technion)
  • "Democratising blockchain: A minimal agency consensus model", Marcin Abram, Daniel Honerkamp, Jonathan Ward, Jin-Mann Wong (Fetch.AI)
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:15 Invited Talk

"Demystifying Blockchains: Decentralized and Fault-tolerant Storage for the Future of Big Data?"

Amr El Abbadi (University of California Santa Barbara)

12:15  – 13:00 -
13:00 – 15:00 Smart Contracts and Applications
Session Chair: Sara Tucci-Piergiovanni
  • "Atomic Appends: Selling Cars and Coordinating Armies with Multiple Distributed Ledgers", Antonio Fernández Anta (IMDEA), Chryssis Georgiou (University of Cyprus), Nicolas Nicolaou (University of Cyprus)
  • "B-CoC: A Blockchain-based Chain of Custody for Evidences Management in Digital Forensics", Silvia Bonomi, Marco Casini, Claudio Ciccotelli (Sapienza University of Rome)
  • "A Puff of Steem: Security Analysis of Decentralized Content Curation", Aggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh and IOHK), Benjamin Livshits (Imperial College of London), Andrés Monteoliva Mosteiro (University of Edinburgh and Clearmatics), Orfeas Stefanos Thyfronitis Litos (University of Edinburgh)
  • "An Empirical Study of Speculative Concurrency in Ethereum Smart Contracts", Vikram Saraph, Maurice Herlihy (Brown University)
15:00 – 15:15Coffee Break
15:15 – 16:15 Invited Talk

"Tokenomics: Asset Pricing and Corporate Finance in the Platform Economy"

Lin William Cong (University of Chicago Booth School of Business)

16:15 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:30 Initial Coin Offerings
Session Chair: Julien Prat
  • "Tokenomics: When Tokens Beat Equity", Katya Malinova (DeGroote School of Business, McMaster University), Andreas Park (University of Toronto)
  • "Entrepreneurial Incentives and the Role of Initial Coin Offerings", Rodney Garratt (UC Santa Barbara), Maarten vanOordt (Bank of Canada)
  • "Financial Incentives for Open Source Development: The Case of Blockchain", Andre Canidio (IMT)
  • "Funding New Ventures with Digital Tokens: Due Diligence and Token Tradability", Yannis Bakos, Hanna Halaburda (NYU Stern School of Business)
  Tuesday 7th May
​From 9:00Reception Desk
 9:30 – 11:00 Cryptography and Security
Session Chair: Daniel Augot
  • "MixEth: efficient, trustless coin mixing service for Ethereum", István András Seres, Dániel A. Nagy, Péter Burcsi (Eötvös Loránd University), Chris Buckland (King's College London)
  • "A Smart Contract Oracle for Approximating Real-world, Real Number Values", William George, Clément Lesaege (Kleros Cooperative)
  • "The Impact of Ethereum Throughput and Fees on Transaction Latency during ICOs",  Michael Spain, Sean Foley (University of Sydney), Vincent Gramoli (University of Sydney & Data61)
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:15 Invited Talk

"Flexible BFT: Separating BFT Protocol Design from the Fault Model"

Dahlia Malkhi (VMware Research)

12:15  – 13:00 -
13:00 – 15:00 Cryptocurrencies
Session Chair: Bruno Biais
  • "Pitfalls of Bitcoin's Proof-of-Work: R&D Arms Race and Mining Centralization", Humoud Alsabah, Agostino Capponi (Columbia University)
  • "Decentralized Mining in Centralized Pools", Lin William Cong,  Zhiguo He (University of Chicago, Booth School of Business), Jiasun Li (George Mason University)
  • "Currency Substitution under Transaction Costs", Linda Schilling (Ecole Polytechnique), Harald Uhlig (University of Chicago) 
  • "The Economics of Cryptocurrencies -- Bitcoin and Beyond", Jonathan Chiu (Bank of Canada), Thorsten Koeppl (Queen's University)
15:00 – 15:15Coffee Break
15:15 – 16:15 Invited Talk

"Equilibrium Bitcoin Pricing"

Catherine Casamatta (Toulouse School of Economics)

16:15 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Incentives
Session Chair: Maria Potop-Butucaru
  • "Towards a Functional Fee Market for Cryptocurrencies", Soumya Basu (Cornell University Department of Computer Science, IC3), David Easley (Departments of Information Science and Economics, Cornell University), Maureen O'Hara (College of Business, Cornell University, IC3), Emin Gün Sirer (Cornell University Department of Computer Science, IC3) 
  • "Cryptocurrency Egalitarianism: A Quantitative Approach", Dimitris Karakostas, Aggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh and IOHK), Christos Nasikas (University of Athens and "Athena" Research Center), Dionysis Zindros (University of Athens and IOHK)
  • "F1 Fee Distribution", Dev Ojha (UC Berkeley), Christopher Goes (Tendermint)
18:00 – 18:30Awards Ceremony and Conclusions